Privacy policy

Privacy policy

We would like to inform you about the processing of your data and the terms on which it will be carried out from May 25, 2018. Below you will find basic information on this topic.

1. What data are we talking about?

Personal data that is collected as part of your use of our services, including websites, services and other functions which are available for you and provided by Silesian Logistics Center JSC, including those stored in cookie files that are installed on our websites by us and our by Trusted Partners.

2. Who will be the administrator of your data?

Silesian Logistics Center JSC with registered office 44-100 Gliwice at Portowa 28 (hereinafter also we will use the abbreviation “SCL”).

3. Why do we want to process your data?

We process your data for the purposes described in our policy, including:

  • matching the content of the pages and their subject matter, including the subject matter of the materials appearing therein to your interests,
  • providing you with greater security of services, including the detection of possible bots, fraud or abuse,
  • showing you messages tailored to your needs and interests,
  • via the contact form, allow you to contact the site’s Administrator (scl.com.pl) if you need it,
  • give you support on the website via live chat (smartsupp.com) by answering questions or solving your problems,

4. Who can we pass your data to?

We may transfer your data to the entities authorized to obtain data on the basis of applicable law, e.g. courts or law enforcement agencies – of course only if they make a request based on an appropriate legal basis.

5. What are your rights to your data?

The user has the right to:

  • request access to, rectification, deletion or limitation of their processing,
  • request an objection to processing,
  • data transfer,
  • withdraw the consent to the processing of personal data for a specific purpose, if the User previously gave such consent,
  • submit a complaint to the supervisory body in relation to the processing of personal data by the Administrator.
  1. What are the legal grounds for processing your data?

Every processing of your data must be based on a proper legal basis, in accordance with applicable law. The legal basis for the processing of your data to provide services is indispensable to perform contracts for their provision (these contracts are usually regulations or similar documents available in the services you use). Such a basis for processing for the purpose of matching the content of services to your interests, ensuring security, statistical measurement, improving services, as well as for the purpose of marketing your own administrators is the so-called reasonable interest of the administrator. The processing of your data for marketing purposes will be based on your voluntary consent.
The administrator guarantees the confidentiality of all personal data, which he was provided with. A SSL certificate is installed on all pages of the Website that allows secure data transmission. Personal data is collected with due diligence and properly protected against access by unauthorized people.

  1. Entrusting data processing:

Personal data is collected in accordance with the privacy by default principle (minimizing the data needed to complete the purpose of processing) and transferred only to:

  • Smartsupp (used live chat) with registered office 602 00 Brno Czech Republic (European Union) ul. Milady Horakove 13 – to support visitors through live chat on the website. Support provided for purposes of answering questions or solving problems. Data about the user (name and surname, email address, date of birth etc.) are stored for 3 months and then removed from the smartsupp servers. You can read about how smartsupp protects this data: https://www.smartsupp.com/help/privacy/
  • Google (the tool used is Google Analytics) – to analyze website statistics. This entity guarantees the confidentiality of data stored in its databases. Data about users and events is anonymous and stored for 26 months and then removed from Google’s servers. This time is counted from the last interaction of the user with the Website, and each interaction is counted from the beginning. You can read about how Google secures this data: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/
  • Google (the tool you use is YouTube) – to present instructional videos and other video materials. Due to embedding videos from You Tube, while watching them, Google collects data for your Google account (if you have one) and uses it to suggest other videos that might interest you and use this information in other Google tools. It also displays ads that are personalized while watching these videos. You have the option of fully deciding whether such data can be collected and used by Google using the settings in your Google account. www.scl.com.pl uses only Google’s technology in the area of ​​video display and sharing. It does not affect the settings of your Google Account, so you are the one who can decide to use your data as part of Google’s services and tools.
  • Facebook and Instagram (technology used is a pixel of Facebook) – to conduct advertising campaigns that are profiled and the use of remarketing. Profiling means matching the content of ads to the users that you want to display. Remarketing allows you to “remind” your course to a User who was already interested in the course but did not purchase it. This entity guarantees the confidentiality of data stored in its databases. Here you can read how Facebook cares about data security: https://www.facebook.com/help/592679377575472?helpref=hc_global_nav

The data is not sold and made available to any other third parties. The only exception is the entities listed above that provide services that enable the Website to function properly.

Consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time using the email address: odo@scl.com.pl

  1. Fulfillment of the obligation of informing our partners

Fulfilling the information obligation towards existing clients and potential clients, Silesian Logistics Centre JSC in Gliwice informs that you have the right to inspect your personal data, view them, correct them and submit objections regarding their further processing in the scope compliant with applicable law. This obligation can be performed at the headquarters of the Silesian Logistics Center JSC in Gliwice, Portowa 28 from Monday to Friday from 9:00 to 15:00 or via email: odo@scl.com.pl .

Fulfilling the information obligation towards our business partners and associates of Silesian Logistics Centre JSC about processed personal data based on 23 section 1 point 1 and point 3 (art. 23 ust. 1 pkt 1 oraz pkt. 3 Ustawy o ochronie danych osobowych) of the Act on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that you have the right to inspect your personal data, view them, correct them and submit objections regarding their further processing in the scope compliant with applicable law. This obligation can be performed at the headquarters of the Silesian Logistics Center JSC in Gliwice, Portowa 28 from Monday to Friday from 9:00 to 15:00 or via email: odo@scl.com.pl .

Fulfilling the information obligation towards our former customers, partners and associates of Silesian Logistics Centre JSC (till 20/09/2014), whose personal data are processed only for financial reporting (23 section 1 point 1 and point 3 of the Act on the Protection of Personal Data) we would like to inform you that you have the right to inspect your personal data, view it, correct it and submit an objection to further processing in compliance with applicable law. This obligation can be performed at the headquarters of the Silesian Logistics Center JSC in Gliwice, Portowa 28 from Monday to Friday from 9:00 to 15:00 or via email: odo@scl.com.pl

9. Cookies policy

1. Silesian Logistics Centre JSC (hereinafter: the Administrator) automatically collects the information contained in cookies.

2.Cookies:

The term “cookie file” used in this document refers to cookies and other similar tools described in Directive 2009/136 / EC of the European Parliament concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications) and art. 173 of the Telecommunications Law of July 16, 2004 (Journal of Laws No. 171, item 1800, as amended)

Cookies are small data files that are saved and stored on a computer, tablet or smartphone intended for the use of websites. “Cookies” usually contain the name of the website they come from, the time they are stored on the device, and a unique number

3. The administrator is an entity that places cookie files on the user’s end device.
4. The administrator uses two basic types of files (cookies) – session and permanent. Session files are temporary, they are stored until you leave the website (by entering a different page, logging out or turning off the browser). Permanent files are stored in the user’s end device until they are deleted by the user or for the time resulting from their settings.
5. The administrator uses cookies for the following purposes:

matching the user’s needs and facilitating the use of the Website (www.scl.com.pl), including:

  • adjusting the content of the Website pages to the user’s preferences,
  • collecting and analyzing data about the user’s device in order to improve the operation of the Website and facilitate the use of it,
  • recognizing the device of the Website user and properly displaying the website, adapted to his device (different appearance for the screen of the monitor, different for the mobile device),
  • remembering the history of websites visited on the Website in order to recommend content and adapt new content to Users’ interests,
    b) ensuring the safety and reliability of the service,
    c) presenting multimedia content on the Website, which they are downloaded from an external website: www.youtube.com
    Content not available.
    Please allow cookies by clicking Accept on the banner

    d) collecting static data via analytical tools:
    Google Analytics
    Content not available.
    Please allow cookies by clicking Accept on the banner

    e) presenting ads tailored to the user’s preferences using the online advertising tool:
    Facebook
    Content not available.
    Please allow cookies by clicking Accept on the banner

    f) use interactive functions to popularize the site using social networking sites:
    twitter.com
    Content not available.
    Please allow cookies by clicking Accept on the banner

    plus.google.com
    Content not available.
    Please allow cookies by clicking Accept on the banner

    Facebook.com and Instagram [cookies administrator: Facebook Inc with its registered office in the USA or Facebook Ireland based in Ireland]
  1. Possibility to determine the conditions for storage or access by Cookies.
    The user may independently and at any time change the settings for Cookies, specifying the conditions for their storage and access to the user’s Device via Cookies. The user can change the settings by using web browser settings or by using the service configuration. These settings can be changed in particular in such a way as to block the automatic handling of cookies in the web browser settings or to inform them whenever Cookies are placed on the user’s device. Detailed information about the possibilities and ways of handling cookies are available in the software (web browser) settings. The user may at any time delete cookies using the functions available in the web browser he uses. Limiting the use of Cookies may affect some of the functionalities available on the Website.

QUICK CONTACT

If you have any queries regarding the offer or need any further information, please find the direct contact information below. You will be provided with professional, nice and helpful service.

Contact info

44-100 Gliwice, 28 Portowa street
+48 32 30 18 402
sekretariatscl.com.pl

 

As part of our website, the Silesian Center for Logistics JSC uses cookies. We use them for the purpose of providing comfort when using our services. By using the site, you consent to the saving of information contained in cookies. If you do not agree - change the settings of your web browser. Details can be found in the privacy policy. Read more

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close